Accident Lockheed JF-104A Starfighter 55-2958, Friday 15 February 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 February 1957
Time:13:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed JF-104A Starfighter
Owner/operator:Lockheed Aircraft.
Registration: 55-2958
MSN: 183-1004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Palmdale AFB, KPMD, Palmdale, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Palmdale AFB, KPMD
Destination airport:Palmdale AFB, KPMD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 15/2/1957: The aircraft pitched up and crashed during flare on landing at Palmdale AFB, Plant 42, California. Joseph “Joe” Watson Ozier, civilian engineering and Lockheed test pilot was killed. Aircraft has been officially modified as a JF-104A seven days before it crashed.

Sources:

1. http://www.i-f-s.nl/cn/183-1004.htm
2. http://threshold.nl/serialhtml/serial%20usa.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1955.html