Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet K-103, Wednesday 14 April 1954
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1954
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:316 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: K-103
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hillegom, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision between a KLu Thunderjet (K-130) and an MLD Hawker Sea Fury (6-9). Both aircraft crashed, killing both pilots.
The Thunderjet came down in a canal near the Elbroekerweg near Hillegom. The Sea Fury came down near the IJweg, Nieuw Vennep.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19540415&id=LC-19540415-1004&words=+Thunderjet%20thunderjet