Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet K-55, Wednesday 1 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1953
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:311 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: K-55
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wijshagen and Meeuwen -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel AB
Destination airport:Volkel AB
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A formation of thirty KLu Thunderjets departed Volkel AB. Over Belgium two planes (K-82 and K-55) collided. One of them caught fire and crashed; the other entered a spin and crashed as well.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19530702&id=LC-19530702-1007&words=+Thunderjet%20thunderjet