Mid-air collision Accident Gloster Meteor F8 I-165, Thursday 4 December 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 December 1952
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:328 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-165
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nuenen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between KLU Meteor planes I-143 and I-165. One of the pilots was killed, the pilot of the other plane survived.pilot ejected safely

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/04-12-1952/msgnr/74