Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet K-12, Thursday 7 February 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 February 1952
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:311 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: K-12
MSN: 2335-1364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marssum, Waadhoeke, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB, Friesland, Netherlands (EHLW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-30-RE Thunderjet ex-USAF 51-9597: Transferred to the Dutch AF (Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)) as "K-12" in 9/1951. Delivered crated to Vokel AB and assembled there. Issued to 311 Squadron as "PP-14".

Written off (destroyed) February 7 1952 when crashed near near Marssum, Waadhoeke, Province of Friesland, Netherlands after take off from Leeuwarden AB. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php/en/aircraft/aircraft-r/576-republic-f-84eg-thunderjet-uk?showall=1
4. https://ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-r/vliegtuigen-r-arf-be2-3?filter_tag[0]=
5. http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/07-02-1952/msgnr/78
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leeuwarden_Air_Base#History
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marsum