Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter MM54259, Monday 19 November 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 November 1979
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM54259
MSN: 583H-5210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi from Talamone (GR) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto AB
Destination airport:Grosseto AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Tyrrhenian Sea in bad weather. Ten Col Eugenio Frezza (33) and Ten Col Renato Chionzini (33) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_serial_TF.htm
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1979/11/20/page_004.pdf