Accident McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache ES1015, Wednesday 5 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 November 2008
Time:20:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache
Owner/operator:Ellinikós Stratós
Registration: ES1015
MSN: PV890
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Kymi Evoia -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tanagra AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire. Unit 1 TEEP
The Hellenic Army Aviation Boeing AH-64A Apache attack helicopter was engaged in simulated low-level attacks during night time against a Hellenic Army HAWK missile air-defense battery in mountainous terrain with a companion AH-64A. It is theorized that either the tail or the main rotor of the helicopter touched the ground. The crew radioed a message that they had hit the ground. The companion AH-64A alerted search and rescue and detected the flaming wreckage of the crashed Apache. Rescue efforts were hampered by exploding ammunition of the crashed Apache's 30 mm gun. This is the first AH-64A fatal accident in Hellenic Army Aviation after 25,000 hours of accident-free flights. Both members of the deceased Apache Hellenic Army Aviation, a major and a captain, were experienced with more than 1,200 and 500 hours of flight duty respectively. Pilot Dimitrios Ekouras (36).

Sources:

www.naftemporiki.gr
defencenet.gr
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8voGBy52n48