Runway excursion Accident Lancair Legacy 2000 N273TE, Sunday 2 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 November 2008
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N273TE
MSN: L2K164
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Socorro, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belen, NM (E80)
Destination airport:Socorro, NM (ONM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing a landing to 5,841-foot long runway, the private pilot crossed the runway threshold at 110 knots at 50 feet above ground level. The pilot attempted to perform a "soft landing" which resulted in a longer flare distance. After touchdown, insufficient runway remained to allow the airplane to be stopped on the prepared surface. The airplane departed the end of the runway and was substantially damaged. The pilot was able to egress without assistance. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he would have maintained a slower airspeed on final approach and shortened the flare distance.
Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to land with sufficient runway to stop the airplane on the runway. Contributing to the accident was the airplane's speed on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 March 2012 N273TE Private 2 1.2 miles SW of Alexander Municipal Airport -E80, Belen, NM w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location