Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH-100 Vampire FB.52 NZ5723, Tuesday 22 November 1955
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 November 1955
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-100 Vampire FB.52
Owner/operator:RNZAF
Registration: NZ5723
MSN: V 0398
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wanganui, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Ohakea AFB
Destination airport:RNZAF Ohakea AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This aircraft was destroyed in a mid-air collision with Vampire NZ5756 at 20000 feet. The wing tip of NZ5756 struck the cockpit of NZ5723, killing Pilot Officer Henry Paine instantly and causing the fuselage to disintegrate.
NZ5756 was also written off in this accident.

Sources:

1. NZ Serials
2. https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/CHP19551123.2.104?end_date=31-12-1989&items_per_page=10&query=plane&snippet=true&sort_by=byDA&start_date=22-11-1955