Incident Schweizer 269C (300C) ZS-RBJ, Friday 7 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 November 2008
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:The Buffalo Trust
Registration: ZS-RBJ
MSN: S1557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Northriding, Johannesburg, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:FATP (New Tempe) ?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger were en-route to Bloemfontein, but lost control whilst at 5000ft, regained control, and then intended to do a "possible-precautionary" on a small-holding, but clipped a telephone wire and were forced to land on a hedge bordering a neighbouring property. The tail boom was severed and the two pieces fell on either side of the hedge.

Sources:

1. News24: Helicopter crashes in Jhb
2. Radio 702: CAA investigates another crash in JHB
3. The Citizen: Helicopter crashes in Northriding
4. News24: Helicopter crashes in Jhb
5. IOL: Helicopter crashes in northern Joburg