Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed T-33A FT26, Wednesday 27 April 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FT26
MSN: 580-9064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ciney, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brustem AB, Belgium
Destination airport:Brustem AB, Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
FT26 C/n 9064 USAF-Serial: 53-5725/TR-725
07/06/55: Taken on Charge
00/07/55: Fighter School, Koksijde
04/04/56: Cat.1
17/07/64: Cat.3
21/07/69: Cat.1
13/03/72: Cat.2
27/04/77: Cat.5 Mid-air collision with FT04 over Ciney. Aircraft made an emergency landing at Brustem. Pilot ok, Kapt.vl. Jean-Marie Renwart (11 Sqn)
00/05/77: Stored Brustem
00/03/78: Struck of Charge- Since the T-33As were retiring from the Belgian AF shortly, the plane wasn't repaired and was given back to the USAF.
12/06/79: Sold as scrap in Germany for 500DM and transported to Schwäbisches Bauern & Technik Museum - Eschach (Germany) (near Seifertshofen)
00/05/97: last noted stored (in compound) (Schwabisches Bauern und Technik Museum, Eschach/Seifertshofen. This aircraft (or an aircraft bearing this serial) was noted in 1997 in Turkish AF Museum, Yesilkoy, Istanbul.

Sources:

1. http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+2%3A+FT21+-+FT38
[Not working anymore]
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1953.html
3. https://www.belgian-wings.be/lockheed-t-33a
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422215058/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/T-33.html