Accident Lockheed T-33A FT-31, Monday 3 October 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FT-31
MSN: 580-9579
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Budel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brustem AB, Belgium
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
FT31 C/n 9579 USAF-Serial: 55-3038/TR-038
10/03/56: Taken on Charge
11/04/56: Fighter School, Koksijde
25/07/56: Cat.1 (see also FT29) - minor repairs and modifications
12/10/64: Cat.1 - further minor repairs
03/10/66: Cat.5 at Weert (Netherlands). Engine flame-out, pilot tried to restart, but without success and ejected
07/10/66: To 21 Log Wing: struck off charge

Sources:

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/337/dsc0613k.jpg/

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Luchtoorlog-1939-1945/178071958967633?ref=hl

Images:

29-07-2012