Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XTY, Saturday 14 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 December 2002
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Air Zermatt AG
Registration: HB-XTY
MSN: 2645
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Breithorngletscher -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Zermatt - LSEZ
Destination airport:Zermatt - LSEZ
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter made an emergency landing on the glacier and crashed. All five occupants escaped with

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Scamble 288
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1875_d.pdf