Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XFX, Saturday 10 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 2004
Time:10:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Air Zermatt AG
Registration: HB-XFX
MSN: 2445
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Capanna Margeritha, Punta Gnifetti, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Zermatt - LSEZ
Destination airport:Monte Rosa Massif area
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Struck mountainside while operating at max power in difficult conditions, with subsequent power loss. The occupants all received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1960_f.pdf