Accident Robinson R22 Beta II PH-JGR, Wednesday 7 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 March 2007
Time:18:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Lelykopters B.V.
Registration: PH-JGR
MSN: 2920
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stadtlohn-Vreden Airfield (NRW)( -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stadtlohn-Vreden Airfield (EDLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 Beta II collided with Eurocopter EC120B Colibri N263CP (1324) over Stadtlohn-Vreden Airport (EDLS).
The rotor blades of the helicopters clipped each other while hovering at an altitude of about 3 metres. The Robinson was written off (registration cancelled 26-03-2007) and the Colibri received minor damage.

The two occupants of the Robinson received minor injuries and the four occupants of the Colibri were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble #335, page 85]
2. NTSB Identification: DEN07WA067A at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20070319X00305&ntsbno=DEN07WA067A&akey=1
3. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MJ.htm
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000043846.html
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=13069

Media:

Robinson R22B PH-JGR Photographed at Lelystad Airport 27 May 2005: R22 PH-JGR (cn 2920) at Lelystad airport pic1