Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk2 O-18, Friday 20 December 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 December 1957
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk2
Owner/operator:9 Wg Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: O-18
MSN: 828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Braine-l'Alleud, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford R6133. Struck off RAF charge 26 July 1947 and transferred to the Belgian Air Force (Belgische Luchtmacht). Issued to 9 Wing.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 20 December 1957 at Braine-l'Alleud, Walloon Brabant, Belgium (at approximate Coordinates: 50°41′N 04°22′E). No fatalities of injuries reported among the two crew.

Sources:

1. http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=50&Itemid=260&lang=en
2. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/airspeed_oxford%20frontpage.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Braine-l'Alleud
4. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/Airspeed%20Oxford%20O-18.html