Accident Dassault Mirage 5BR BR16, Friday 31 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 1981
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 5BR
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: BR16
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dudelange -   Luxembourg
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck 300 m high tv antenna and crashed. The Mirage was flown by the commander of the Belgium
Air-Force-Base of Florennes, on a training flight.

Sources:

ANP
https://www.belgian-wings.be/dassault-mirage-5br
https://www.mirage5.be/History-Belgian%20Mirage%205B.html