Incident Hawker Hunter F4 ID-11, Thursday 4 July 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4
Owner/operator:349 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: ID-11
MSN: AF/HCF/4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beauvechain AFB, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain AB, Belgium
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
04/07/57: Written off in an accident - during startup at Beauvechain the starter explored, in the following fire the aircraft was completely destroyed, pilot was ok.
13/07/57: to ARS/Evere for parts recovery
29/07/57: struck off charge (total time on airframe: 173:00 hours)
30/07/57: to SABCA for spares/scrap
31/12/60: sold for scrap
15/06/61: noted at scrapyard at Kortemark

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+1%3A+ID1+-+ID25