Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 4 ID-48, Tuesday 5 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 4
Owner/operator:8 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: ID-48
MSN: AF/HCF/41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chièvres AFB, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chièvres, Belgium
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ID48 c/n AF/HCF/41 Line-Nr.: T48 Build Nr.: AF41 Build by: Fairey
17/12/56: taken on charge
11/01/57: 7W-8Sqn, Chièvres
05/03/57: Cat.5 - fire after starter exploded at Chièvres. Pilot ok, 1Sgt.vl. A.Devos. (8Sqn)
09/03/57: to ARS/Evere
31/03/57: struck of charge (tt: 93:40 hrs)
05/04/57: to Technical School, Saffraanberg for use as instructional airframe. Later broken up and sold as scrap

Sources:

https://www.belgian-wings.be/hawker-hunter-f-4-part-2