Accident Hughes 269B PH-HPH, Tuesday 6 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 September 2005
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Heli Holland
Registration: PH-HPH
MSN: 128-0400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:IJsselmeer off Urk, Flevoland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Struck the surface of a lake, overturned and sank. The helicopter was used for low-height photography of a yacht.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2005133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2005133,_PH-HPH.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 1994 PH-HPH Heli Holland 0 Ederveen, Gelderland sub
Heavy landing