Accident Bell 47D-1 N6598D, Sunday 25 May 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 May 1969
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Agrotors,Inc.
Registration: N6598D
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gettysburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
practising ag turns. Lost alt over trees due tonear vertical banked turn,zero forward speed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69A0105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB