Incident Gloster Meteor NF11 EN-10,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF11
Owner/operator:11 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: EN-10
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beauvechain AFB, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beauvechain, Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF WD733. On 1/07/57: Written off (damaged beyond repair) ran off the runway on landing at Beauvechain, due to brake failure. 31/7/57: struck off charge (TT 632:45 hrs)

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Gloster+%28Armstrong+Withworth%29+Meteor+NF.11
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD
http://www.meteorflight.com/wps/meteor.nsf/pages/exports_belgium