Mid-air collision Accident Fairey Firefly FR5 11-84, Thursday 1 June 1950
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 1950
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR5
Owner/operator:1 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst (MLD)
Registration: 11-84
MSN: F.8402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valkenburg NAS
Destination airport:Valkenburg NAS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A formation of four Firefly planes was engaged in an exercise. When joining up off Scheveningen, two aircraft collided. They crashed into the sea, killing both pilots.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19500602&id=LC-19500602-1006&words=+%28+Firefly%29%20firefly