Accident Fairey Firefly T.7 WJ189, Thursday 13 June 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 June 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly T.7
Owner/operator:796 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WJ189
MSN: F.8787
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall (EGDR)
Destination airport:RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall (EGDR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly T.7 WJ189 "778/CU" of 796 Squadron Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/6/1957, when the starboard undercarriage collapsed on landing at RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall (EGDR). Both crew - Sub Lieutenant C.A.Hill (pilot) and Lieutenant P.G.Pinches (Observer) - survived uninjured.

Withdrawn to RNAS Culdrose ARS (Aircraft Repair Section) 14/6/1957 for damage assessment and possible repairs. Repairs not proceeded with, and aircraft Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ. Wreckage transferred to the Fire section at RNAS Culdrose on 9/6/1958, used for fire fighting training.

Remains sold for scrap at Culdrose 22/8/1958. Sold for scrap to International Alloys at Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, arrived there by December 1959 (until May 1963). total flying time on airframe: 599.55 hours

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.295)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WJ .