Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak FU-157, Friday 11 October 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FU-157
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Houyet -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EBFS
Destination airport:EBFS
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84F-71-RE Thunderstreak 53-6885 was delivered to the Belgian Air Force in March of 1957, registered as FU-157, and assigned to 2 Squadron, 2 Wing, based at Florennes Air Base.

During a flight on October 11th 1957, the aircraft suffered an engine fire and crashed in Houyet near Dinant, Belgium. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

https://www.belgian-wings.be/republic-f-84f-part-4
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1953.html