Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet FS-08, Thursday 29 November 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:1 FBS, 2 Wing, Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FS-08
MSN: 2335-1368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bois de Massendre, North of Givet, near Don-de-Mesnil, Ardennes -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florennes AB, Florennes, Wallonia, Belgium (EBFS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-31-RE Thunderjet: Ex-USAF 51-9603. In August 1951: Transferred to the Belgian AF as "FS-08". Later in 1951: to 1st FBS (2nd Wing) Belgian Air Force (Belgische Luchtmacht). Retained former USAF makings as "FS-603-B"

Written off (destroyed) November 29 1951: Crashed Bois de Massendre, North of Givet, Arrondissement of Charleville-Mézières, Ardennes, Grand Est, near Dom-le-Mesnil, France during a mock dogfight practice with an RAF Meteor. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=34&Itemid=245&lang=fr
2. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
3. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
4. https://www.belgian-wings.be/republic-f-84e-thunderjet/fs-08
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dom-le-Mesnil
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Givet