Accident Cessna P210N PH-WVW, Thursday 3 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 April 2003
Time:13:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Bilahn
Registration: PH-WVW
MSN: P210-00426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Oroquieta, Naverre -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LEMG
Destination airport:LESO
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft experienced an in-flight structural failure, including the detachment of the left-wing. Aircraft impacted the ground at high-speed and sadly the two occuoants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-017/2003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Scramble 288
http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/1A0C348E-3276-4F00-9D3B-A3166BD7D6CE/27058/2003_017_A_ENG.pdf