Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III OE-XGE, Friday 25 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 March 2005
Time:11:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Aerial Helicopter
Registration: OE-XGE
MSN: 4528
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adriatic Sea, Near Caorle, Province of Venice, Veneto -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LIPV
Destination airport:LIPQ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter ditched Into the Adriatic Sea, 3 km off Caorle, Province of Venice, Veneto, Italy (at approximate Coordinates: 45°36′N 12°53′E) on 25-03-2005, while en route between Venice (Lido) and Ronchi dei Legionari. The accident happened in daylight (11:48 hours Local time). No reported injuries to the four person on board (pilot and three passengers)

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scamble 318]
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caorle

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 2003 N876M Lee County Mosquito Control District 0 Fort Myers, Florida sub