Accident Fokker F.VIIb/3m PH-AFO, Sunday 6 December 1931
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 December 1931
Time:c. 05:46
Type:Fokker F.VIIb/3m
Owner/operator:KLM (Royal Dutch Airlines)
Registration: PH-AFO
MSN: 5236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bangkok -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok airport
Destination airport:Rangoon airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The overhead cockpit hatch was not closed; the Fokker "Ooievaar" didn't gain enough height on takeoff. It barely climbed and the undercarriage struck a dam. The airplane stalled and crashed.
Only the radio-operator (Gysbert van Zadelhoff, 23) survived. He died in the crash of the DC-2 "Uiver" three years later.

Sources:

http://www.aviacrash.nl/paginas/ooievaarbkk.htm
hdekker.info

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 February 1931 PH-AFO KLM (Royal Dutch Airlines) 0 Popelin sub