Accident Aviat A-1 Husky PH-AWH, Monday 18 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 August 2003
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:Sand Air
Registration: PH-AWH
MSN: 1261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD) -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Rotterdam Airport (EHRD)
Destination airport:Midden-Zeeland Airport (EHMZ)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting to pick up a banner. The pilot probably did not use full power during the menoeuvre, causing the airplane to stall and crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Scamble 292
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2007014_2003125_PH-AWH_Rotterdam.pdf

Location