Accident Bell 47G-2A N73219, Saturday 5 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 1972
Time:07:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N73219
MSN: 2703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Floyd, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot was spraying land along a power line.Rotorshit another power line 90 deg to flight path.Crashed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73FID05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 1985 N73219 Stanley Sayre 0 Mantua, OH sub