Incident Boeing B-52G-100-BW Stratofortress 58-0209, Wednesday 20 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 August 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52G-100-BW Stratofortress
Owner/operator:19th BWg USAF
Registration: 58-0209
MSN: 464277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Robins AFB, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Robins AFB, GA (WRB/KWRB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed By Fire on ground whilst parked and undergoing maintenance at Robins AFB, Georgia, on August 20 1980. Fuel was being transferred between wing tanks using aircraft fuel pumps. Was parked on the Mass Parking Apron.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1958.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robins_Air_Force_Base#Cold_War