Accident Boeing B-52D-80-BO Stratofortress 56-0625, Friday 31 March 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 March 1972
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52D-80-BO Stratofortress
Owner/operator:306th BWg USAF
Registration: 56-0625
MSN: 17308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile N of McCoy AFB, Orlando, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McCoy AFB, Orlando, FL
Destination airport:McCoy AFB, Orlando, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
B-52D s/n 56-0625, call sign "SIR 21" Crashed and destroyed March 31 1972. In-flight fire in engine No.7 which spread to starboard wing; aircraft attempted emergency landing but crashed one mile short of McCoy AFB on final approach to runway 18R. Eight people on ground injured, & four houses destroyed, others damaged, in South Conway Road, Orlando

All 7 Crew killed:
Pilot/Commander: Capt Wendell W Campbell USAF killed.
Co-pilot: Capt Barry E Applebee USAF killed.
Nav: 1st/Lt Robert Heatherly USAF killed.
Nav/Inst: Lt/Col George P Gamache USAF killed.
Bdr: Maj James J Hammons USAF killed.
EWO: Maj William E Kesler USAF killed.
AG: M/Sgt Allen H Murray USAF killed.

Anthony Ellington, 10-year-old civilian, sustained 80 per cent burns, and died 3 days after crash from injuries sustained during the crash in a military hospital in San Antonio, Texas.

Sources:

http://www.clickorlando.com/news/Historic-plaque-dedication-to-honor-crew/-/1637132/9931796/-/i3amw0/-/index.html
http://articles.orlandosentinel.com/1987-03-30/news/0120090021_1_worst-plane-crash-crash-site-crash-in-central
http://www.strategic-air-command.com/bases/McCoy_AFB.htm
http://tvnews.vanderbilt.edu/program.pl?ID=463342
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm