Accident De Havilland DH-89B Dominie ZK-AKT, Saturday 15 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-89B Dominie
Owner/operator:Tourist Air Travel Ltd
Registration: ZK-AKT
MSN: 6673
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Queenstown, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Te Anau Airport, Manapouri (TEU/NZMO)
Destination airport:Queenstown-Frankton Airport, Frankton, Otago (ZQN/NZQN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6673: Taken on charge as HG674 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C20a at 76 MU 10.11.43. Shipped to Auckland, New Zealand in the s.s "Port Huon" 1.12.43; arrived 18.1.44. Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ530 at Hobsonville 25.1.44. To 42 Squadron.

Registered ZK-AKT 30.8.46 to New Zealand National Airways Corporation, Wellington; named "Tareke". Registered 17.1.56 to West Coast Airways Ltd, Hokitika. Registered 4.12.56 to [parent company] Southern Scenic Air Services Ltd, Queenstown. Transferred May 1965 to NZ Tourist Air Travel.

Written off (destroyed) 15.4.67: About 15 minutes after departure from Te Anau-Manapouri Airport, the left engine vibrated then failed. The pilot continued his route to Queenstown-Frankton Airport when on approach, the right engine failed as well. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in the Shotover River located few km from the airfield. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Airframe burnt after salvage and remains buried. Registration ZK-AKT cancelled 12.5.67

Sources:

1. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 150-151. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89b-dominie-near-queenstown
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh89b.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p066.html
6. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-AKT.html
7. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/13771

Media:

New Zealand National Airways Corporation De Havilland DH.89B Dragon Rapide ZK-AKT in the late 1940s New Zealand National Airways Corporation De Havilland DH.89B Dragon Rapide Zuppicich-1