Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N8286D, Tuesday 4 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 November 2008
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8286D
MSN: 6742
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Rotorway International RI 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chester, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chester, PA (OQN)
Destination airport:West Chester, PA (OQN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/builder of the amateur-built Rotorway Exec 162-F stated that while hovering the helicopter over a taxiway, he initiated a 180-degree left pedal turn. During the turn, the helicopter rolled right and impacted the ground on its right side. The helicopter had accumulated about 4 total flight hours since the pilot had completed building it. The pilot reported that he possessed about 2,000 total hours of flight experience, with 24 hours in rotorcraft (all of which were in the accident helicopter make and model). Additionally, the pilot also held a solo endorsement to fly the accident helicopter make and model. The pilot reported that there were no problems with the performance and handling of the helicopter. The pilot further stated that he believed he may have been hovering the helicopter closer to the ground than he had previously thought while performing the pedal turn, and that one of the skids may have impacted the pavement during the turn and initiated the rollover.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate clearance above terrain while performing a pedal turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location