Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-1000S ZK-GGR, Sunday 9 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 November 2008
Time:
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-1000S
Owner/operator:Wellington Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GGR
MSN: 10-95S67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Papawai Airfield, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Papawai
Destination airport:Papawai
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A simulated winch release exercise on takeoff. The student attempted to recover, but over corrected it and sustained a heavy landing from about 30 to 40 feet. No injuries but glider received minor damage to fairings and cockpit seating.

Sources:

1. New Zealand CAA Preliminary Report