Incident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-RXV, Friday 21 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 November 2008
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:D.H. Hoines t/as Skymaster
Registration: ZS-RXV
MSN: 3954
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Panorama Airfield, Alberton, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rand Airport (FAGM)
Destination airport:Panorama Airfield, Alberton, Gauteng
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The student pilot was about to undertake his first solo, when he experienced problems on take-off and the helicopter suffered a dynamic roll-over. He suffered a few scrapes and was treated on the scene.

Sources:

1. Injured pilot taken to hospital
2. Heli-ongeluk buite Alberton
3. Vlieënier lig beseer tydens 1ste solovlug
4. SACAA Accident Ref 8585: http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxOccurence%20Reports/November%202008.pdf#search=ZS%2DRXV

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 2010 ZS-RXV D.H. Hoines t/as Skymaster 0 off South end of Runway 29, Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng sub