Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177A Cardinal VH-EID, Tuesday 21 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2008
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A Cardinal
Owner/operator:Shepparton Aircraft Hire Pty
Registration: VH-EID
MSN: 17701172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cowra Airport, Cowra, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cowra Airport, NSW (CWT/YCWR)
Destination airport:Cowra Airport, NSW (CWT/YCWR)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft written off 21 October 2008: The pilot said that during a landing approach to runway 33 at Cowra the engine suffered a complete loss of power. The aircraft was landed in a paddock near the aerodrome. During the landing roll the aircraft struck a fence, resulting in a steel stake penetrating the left side of the fuselage and the adjacent rear passenger seat.

From information supplied by the pilot, the loss of power was probably due to fuel exhaustion as a result of his miscalculation of the overall fuel consumption rate of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902547.aspx
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-EID.html
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29744/aair198902547.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 July 1997 VH-EID 0 Adels Grove, QLD sub