Accident Rans S-12 D-MLAB, Saturday 30 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 1998
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MLAB
MSN: 0892256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:W Gibraltar Point Sligo Bay -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The weather at Sligo was benign with no significant weather or cloud and a surface wind of 010º 10/15 kt. Runway 29 was in use. The aerial route allotted to D-MLAB took it via Coney Island towards Rosses Point and then eastwards towards Sligo town and defined points beyond the town . Maximum altitude was 2000 feet. The planned flying time for this route was 1 hour 45 minutes. The aircraft crashed some ten minutes after take-off, at 1810 hours approximately, into the tidal estuary of Sligo Bay, at a point about 1 km west of Gibraltar Point.Witnesses reported that the aircraft struck the firm sand of the estuary in a near vertical attitude. The crash site was compact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/AAIUviewitem.asp?id=3584&lang=ENG&loc=1280