Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E ZK-KWI, Thursday 5 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 February 1987
Time:c. 2245
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E
Owner/operator:J V McCardle & S A Ewan
Registration: ZK-KWI
MSN: 27-7305105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rimutaka Range, near Turakirae Head -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Paraparaumu
Destination airport:Christchurch
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Aztec was on a charter flight from Paraparaumu to Christchurch.
In the vicinity of Wellington the pilot reported a minor propeller problem and requested a landing at Wellington International Airport.
Approaching Wellington from the east in a visual approach for Runway 34 in darkness and with a strong NW wind aloft, the aircraft descended below the height of a ridge in the southern Rimutaka Range and flew into the terrain at about 1,500 feet AMSL.
ZK-KWI was destroyed by impact and fire.
All 3 POB died in the crash.

Derek Allan Covell and his two passengers R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Air Accident Report No. 87-020.
2. AHSNZ, 1988, Aerolog Vol 3 No 5