Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N9095K, Monday 1 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 December 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9095K
MSN: 4608023
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Léon -   Nicaragua
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Nicaraguan Institute of Civil Aeronautics (INAC) reports that the aircraft registration N9095K, type PIPER MALIBU (PA-46), en route Guatemala - Colombia, with 5 passengers on board plus the captain of the aircraft, suffered an accident when it fell to the ground at 1 KM direction S.O. from the Fanor Urroz aerodrome in the municipality of León.

The accident occurs at 0420UTC (10:10PM local time). The pilot communicates with Air Traffic Control in Honduras (CENAMER) at 0345UTC (09:45 local time) and declares an emergency requesting a landing in Nicaraguan territory, coordination is made with the Managua airport and the coordinates and difficulties are indicated. for the case. The airstrips in the area do not allow night operations.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 235 and 239 of the General Law of Civil Aeronautics, Law 595, the INAC coordinates the technical investigation of air accidents and incidents that occur in Nicaraguan territory, through the Accident and Incident Commission that the authority has formed for such purposes.

Sources:

http://www.elnuevodiario.com.ni/nacionales/33986

Crash pictures (source: Instituto Nacional de Aeronáutica Civil -INAC- Nicaragua)
https://www.inac.gob.ni/galeria/nggallery/inac/acciente-aereo-n9095kaeronave-privada/thumbnails