Accident AESL Airtourer 115 ZK-CWB, Saturday 24 November 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 November 1973
Time:after 10:40a
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AESL Airtourer 115
Owner/operator:Wellington Districts Aero Club
Registration: ZK-CWB
MSN: 509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tararua Range, near Featherston. -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Masterton
Destination airport:Wellington
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Commercial pilot Gary Cooper was returning to Wellington in strong wind and turbulence, after delivering a charter passenger to Masterton. The aircraft was seen to begin a turn to the left, but the port wing dropped suddenly and it half-rolled inverted and dived steeply below a ridge. A ground party found the crash site 30 hours later, the pilot died due to head injuries from hitting the instrument panel. He was wearing only the lap strap, the crash may have been survivable if he had worn the shoulder harness.
Crash location near Smith Creek / Tauherenikau Gorge.

Sources:

1. John King, 1995, New Zealand Tragedies Aviation Accidents and Disasters, Grantham House.
2.
2. Aircraft Accident Report No. 73-141

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 1971 ZK-CWB Wellington Districts Aero Club Wellington Airport, Wellington 1 unk