Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air N47LC, Tuesday 3 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2007
Time:06:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:Southwest Consulting Group, Inc.
Registration: N47LC
MSN: LW-64
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:9032 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT-6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (CRQ)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (TUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airport is on a plateau, and the surrounding terrain is lower than the runway. After departing runway 24, the airplane collided with the top conductor of a telephone line an estimated 2,500 feet from the departure end of the runway. The airport elevation was 331 feet msl and the estimated elevation of the line was 245 feet. The debris path was along a magnetic bearing of 270 degrees. Both left and right engines displayed contact signatures to their internal components that were characteristic of the engines producing power at the time of impact. Fire consumed the cabin and cockpit precluding a meaningful examination of instruments and systems. An aviation routine weather report (METAR) issued about 13 minutes before the accident stated that the winds were calm, visibility was 1/4 mile in fog; and skies were 100 feet obscured. An examination of the pilot's logbook indicated that the pilot had a total instrument flight time of 268 hours as of June 21, 2007. In the 90 prior days he had flown 11 hours in actual instrument conditions and logged 20 instrument approaches.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from wires during an instrument takeoff attempt. Contributing to the accident were fog, reduced visibility, and the low ceiling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07FA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070713X00933&key=1

Location