Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III NZ2029, Tuesday 29 September 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1942
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2029
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tasman Bay, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nelson
Destination airport:Nelson
Narrative:
The Hudson was carrying out a low flying exercise when its propellers struck the smooth surface of the sea. The captain pulled the aircraft up to 200 feet, sent a ' Mayday' call and then carried out a successful ditching.

The pilot of a Harvard trainer heard the distress call and was overhead the sinking Hudson in about 10 minutes. He reported that all 7 crew members had evacuated the plane and were sitting on the wings.

Unfortunately it took two hours for a surface vessel to reach the scene by which time six of the crew had succumbed to drowning or hypothermia. The gunner, Warrant Officer J.Colway survived, injured.

Flying Officer Dean Horrocks, Sergeant Vincent Hill, Sgt Jack Bryson, Sgt Victor Chapple, Sgt Gordon Stevens and AC1 John Davis. R.I.P.

Sources:

1. NZ serials.
2. Auckland War Memorial Museum.
3. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 202-203. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.