Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet 164017, Monday 8 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 December 2008
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet
Owner/operator:VMFAT-101 USMC
Registration: 164017
MSN: 901/D042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles north-west of Miramar MCAS, San Diego, CA. -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Abraham Lincoln, at sea.
Destination airport:Miramar MCAS.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F/A-18D Hornet crashed just before 12 noon in the University City area, San Diego.
The Hornet was returning to Miramar from training when it apparently suffered a double engine failure.
The plane crashed in a residental area near Interstate 805. The pilot ejected safely.
4 persons of one family are known to have been killed on the ground.
Possible Cause: LEFAS, Leading Edge Flap Actuation System. Leading Edge runaway has been admitted to be the cause of Two 2006 mishaps, 1 fatality and a 2004 incident off the coast of Florida where the pilot ejected; loss of aircraft resulted. Early reports of this dual failure issue were dismissed as on offs, pilot error, etc.

Sources:

www.svd.se
http://news.yahoo.com/s/ap/military_jet_crash
Aero-News Net.

Military Jet Crashes into Home