Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N73973, Wednesday 5 October 1966
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 October 1966
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID)
Registration: N73973
MSN: 2887
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Janakpur -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with trees in the Churia mountain range in south-east Nepal during surveying forest potentialities. "United States Aid Mission in Nepal".

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: UNK67X0100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
The Indian Express 7 October 1966, p5