Mid-air collision Accident Fairey Firefly F.1 P-30, Tuesday 14 October 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1952
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly F.1
Owner/operator:1 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst
Registration: P-30
MSN: F.6297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nieuwpoort -   Curaçao
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hato, Curacao
Destination airport:Hato, Curacao
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.1: Built for the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) as PP623. Sold to Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy) 20/6/1946 as HMS Vulture, RNAS St. Merryn, Padstow, Cornwall. Taken on charge by 861 Squadron, Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy) 23/7/1946 as "F-30" later K-30", 11-30 and P-30

Midair collision between Fairey Firefly F-6 and K-30. Both aircraft crashed; the pilot of one of these aircraft died in the accident.

Sources:

1. Amigoe di Curacao : weekblad voor de Curacaosche eilanden 14-10-1952
2. http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227
3. http://www.flashie.nl/MLD/MLD_nietwaar.html
4. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/neth/mld/types/fireflyF1.htm