Mid-air collision Accident Fairey Firefly F.1 P-6, Tuesday 14 October 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1952
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly F.1
Owner/operator:1 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst
Registration: P-6
MSN: F.6195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tafelberg -   Curaçao
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hato, Curacao
Destination airport:Hato, Curacao
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly F.Mk.1: Built to order for FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) by Fairey Aircraft at Hayes, Middlesex, as PP484, and first flown at White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire. To HMS Owl, RNAS Fearn, Tain, Scotland, and handed over to the Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy) at RNAS Fearn on 29/1/1946. Serialled "F-6" initially, then later (from 25/8/1947) as "K-6", then (by 17/9/1948) "11-6" and finally "P-6". Operated by 1 Squadron MLD at Curacao

Written off (destroyed) 14/10/1950: Midair collision between Fairey Firefly P-6 and Firefly P-30 over Tafelberg, Curacao. Both aircraft crashed; the pilot of one of these aircraft died in the accident.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.249)
2. Amigoe di Curacao : weekblad voor de Curacaosche eilanden 14-10-1952
3. https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-f/vliegtuigen-f-fairey-firefly
4. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/neth/mld/types/fireflyF1.htm
5. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=653:fairey-firefly-uk&lang=en&Itemid=549&showall=1&limitstart=
6. http://www.wings-aviation.ch/34-Nederland/2-Aircraft/Fairey-Firefly/Firefly.htm
7. https://www.nederlandseluchtvaart.nl/forums/showthread.php?36449-Fairy-Firefly-K-3-4-6-en-7-van-860-Sq&p=58599

Media:

Unidentified Fairey Firefly (possibly 11-6) FR.1 of 861 Sqn, Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy), photographed at Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands 17-09-1948:Vliegtuigen op Valkenburg. Opdracht Marvo. Firefly, Bestanddeelnr 903-0039