Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N73972, Thursday 5 September 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 September 1974
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Hosking Helico
Registration: N73972
MSN: 2885
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ogden, Ut -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lost lateral cyclic control.Separation in shaftbell pn47-725-853-5 due off ctr drilled hole.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN75AD009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB