Accident North American B-25 Mitchell FR151, Tuesday 20 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell
Owner/operator:Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy)
Registration: FR151
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frichmesnel -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by flak during a bombing raid. "Harrie Groendyk" (real name Wilhelmus Michael Theunissen, from Hunsel in the Dutch province of Limburg) survived to become a prisoner of war at Stalag Luft VII (Bankau).

Sources:

http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227